Past Overall Winners

PrintE-mail

YEAR RALLY WINNER COUNTRY CALL-SIGN AIRCRAFT TYPE






1969 1st Per Bruel Denmark OY-BKI Piper Aztec PA23
1970 2nd David Surridge N Ireland G-ARUN Piper Comanche PA24
1971 3rd Ted Tichy Austria OE-FPS Piper Twin Comanche
1972




1973 4th David Surridge N Ireland G-ATGR Beech Baron
1974 5th David Surridge N Ireland G-ATGR Beech Baron
1975 6th Willy Flade W Germany D-EFFF Robin Jodel DR400
1976 7th Ted White U K G-AYRM Piper Cherokee 140
1977 8th Ian Cummings U K G-AYII Piper Arrow 200
1978 9th Ian Cummings U K G-AYII Piper Arrow 200
1979 10th Ian Cummings U K G-AYII Piper Arrow 200
1980 11th David Gold U K G-MAGS Cessna 340A
1981 12th David Gold U K G-MAGS Cessna 340A
1982 13th Werner Haygis W Germany D-EHXK Rockwell Commander 112
1983 14th John Terry U K G-NEWU Partenavia P68C
1984 15th Ray Holt U K G-OPAT Beechcraft Duchess
1985 16th Ray Holt U K G-OZOI Cessna 182RG
1986 17th Peter Mitchell U K G-MOTE Cessna 402B
1987 18th Dietrich Bauer W Germany D-EGUW Beech Bonanza V35B
1988 19th John Keates U K G-HUFF Cessna C182
1989 20th John Keates U K G-HUFF Cessna C182
1990 21st John Keates U K G-HUFF Cessna C182
1991 22nd Klaus Brinkmann Germany D-EHMJ Beechcraft S35
1992 23rd Paul Aksman-Glosz U K N2181W Cessna 303
1993 24th Eva Gautschi Switzerland HB-HFZ Bravo AS202
1994 25th Manfred Manfreda Austria OE-KMZ Beech Bonanza A36
1995 26th Klaus Rother Germany N2136D Mooney MO20J
1996 27th Enrico Kummel Germany D-EJEE Robin Jodel DR1050
1997 28th Werner Klautzsch Germany D-EHFF Piper Arrow PA28
1998 29th Barbara Friedenberg Germany D-EVIS Socata TB200
1999 30th Philip Crewe U K G-HYHY Piper Malibu PA46
2000 31st Graham Foster U K G-RADI Piper Archer II
2001 32nd Paul Nicholson U K G-IZZY Cessna 172R
2002 33rd Robin Morgan U K G-ARHP Piper Tri-Pacer PA22
2003 34th Carl Lycett U K G-BPJP Piper Warrior PA28 161
2004 35th Peter Tahtinen Finland OH-PMI Piper Arrow PA28R
2005 36th Michel Horat Switzerland HB-CYO Cessna 182S
2006 37th Michel Horat Switzerland HB-CYO Cessna 182S
2007 38th Michel Horat Switzerland HB-CYO Cessna 182S
2008 39th Raymond Thompson U K G-HRNT Cessna 182S
2009 40th Andrew Reid U K G-BSLA Robin Regent DR400 180
2010 41st Roger Graham U K G-RIGH Piper Saratoga PA32
2011 42nd Michel Blondeau France F-GSRE Robin DR400 160
2012 43rd Joerg Trauboth Germany N267MT Grumman American AA5B
2013 44th Michel Blondeau France F-GTCI Cirrus SR20
2014 45th Karsten Kuehne Germany D-EDRJ Cessna 182
2015 46th Michel Blanc France F-HOUI Diamond DA40 NG
2016 47th Karsten Kuehne Germany D-ELKX Piper Archer III PA28
2017 48th Jean-Pierre Marie France F-BTZZ Robin DR400 160
2018 49th Karsten Kuehne Germany D-GMMM Piper Seneca II PA34
Last Updated on Thursday, 16 August 2018 20:55
Content is © 2010-12 International Air Rally of Malta, All rights reserved | Disclaimer Policy | Contact Us | developed by webmalta